Brigadier General Brig. Gen. Richard L. Coffey III

Brig. Gen. Richard “Rich” L. Coffey, III is the Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Florida National Guard and Commander, Florida Air National Guard. He co-leads over 1600 Airmen in the execution and support of F15C operations, Aerospace Control Alert, RED HORSE, Offensive Space Control, Joint Communication Support and Battlefield Expeditionary Weather for worldwide deployments to support of national objectives and domestic operations as directed by the governor of Florida.   

Colonel Coffey was born at RAF Lakenheath, England.  He received his commission at the US Air Force Academy in 1994.  Prior to joining the Florida Air National Guard, Colonel Coffey served as both a Supply Officer and Maintenance Officer stationed at Eglin AFB, RAF Lakenheath, and Pope AFB.  Since joining the 125th Fighter Wing, he has held numerous command positions within the 125th Fighter Wing to include 125th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Commander, 125th Maintenance Deputy Group Commander, 125th Deputy Support Group Commander, 125th Mission Support Group Commander, 125th Vice Wing Commander, interim 125th Wing Commander, and Florida Air National Guard Director of Staff.  

EDUCATION

1994   United States Air Force, Bachelor of Science, Operations Research, Colorado Springs, Co.
1997   University of Arkansas, Master of Science, Operations Management, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2000   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2006   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2012   Air War College, by correspondence 
2012   Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfare Course, Norfolk, Va. 

Assignments

1. June 1994 – December 1996 Sortie Support Flight Commander, 59th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. 2. December 1996 – October 1997, Avionics Flight Commander, 33d Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. October 1997 – June 1999, Detachment 16 Commander, 372d Training Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
4. June 1999 – June 2000, Distribution Flight Commander, 48th Supply Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
5. June 2000 – December 2001, Combat Operations Flight Commander, 48th Supply Squadron, RAF
Lakenheath, England
6. December 2001 – February 2003, Maintenance Operations Officer, 43d Maintenance Operations
Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
7. February 2004 – May 2004, Maintenance Operations Flight Commander, 125th Fighter Wing,
Jacksonville, Fla.
8. May 2004 – December 2004, Maintenance Squadron Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
9. December 2004 – December 2008, Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Commander, 125th Fighter Wing,
Jacksonville, Fla.
10. December 2008 – August 2011, Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, 125th Fighter Wing,
Jacksonville, Fla.
11. August 2011 – August 2013, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, 125th Fighter Wing,
Jacksonville, Fla.
12. August 2013 – May 2016, Mission Support Group Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
13. May 2016 – September 2019, Vice Wing Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
14. September 2019 – January 2020, Interim Wing Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
15. January 2020 – Present, Vice Wing Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 2 oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with 2 oak leaf clusters
Florida Service Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1 1998
Major June 4, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 5, 2008
Colonel Dec. 20, 2013

 

(Current as of January 31, 2020)